FANDOM


The Armed Forces of the UCSR were formed from the combined militaries of the Crimson Star Republic and the USSR during their unification. Since both nations had similar chain of command, operated under joint command in the Border Regions, and already had a unified air defence network, the integration was easier to complete. The military is directly subordinated to the President of the Union as the Chief Commander. It is divided into four branches. Equipment numbers and procurement plans are disclosed in a separate detailed spreadsheet, please refer to it whenever necessary or whenever the data below is insufficient

Space forces Edit

Ucsr-space-forces

Space Forces Emblem

The Space Forces constitute a vital instrument of defending the interests of the Union in space and protecting it from any agression from space. They include space assets of military nature, such as military orbiters and space stations, military satellites, including automated weapon platforms, and ground-based defences against space vehicles.
MiG-105

MiG-105

1st Space Army Edit

10 Squadrons of MiG-105 spaceplanes (4 orbiters each)

5 Reserve Squadrons of MiG-105 (4 orbiters each)

5 Reserve Squadrons of Soyuz-PPK military spaceships (4 spaceships each)

1st Special Space Bombardment Squadron Edit

30 R-36O orbital bombardment nuclear missiles [LEO]

2 VENGEANCE orbital bombardment nuclear missiles [GSO]
Soyuz-ppk

Soyuz-PPK

1st Space and Anti-Ballistic Missile Defence Army Edit

12 53T6 endoatmospheric ABM interceptor regiments (12 missiles in each regiment)

8 51T6 Azov exoatmospheric ABM interceptor regiments (12 missiles in each regiment)

1 Special Interceptor Regiment (3 Beriev A-60 laser interception planes, 22 MiG-31D anti-satellite fighter-missile combos, 44 missiles in reserve)

1 Experimental Interception Regiment (Terra-2 and Terra-3 laser facilities) [Sary-Shagan experimental testing range]

Central Space Command and Control Facility Edit

Reconaissance, targeting and military communication satellites of the UCSR:

4 Molniya satellites for military communications

10 Almaz satellites for reconaissance

5 US-KMO anti-ballistic missile system early warning satellites

10 US-P nuclear-powered passive naval targeting and positioning satellites

1 Don high-definition reconaissance satellite

4 IS-MU and 1 IS-MD killer satellites for use against LEO and GSO satellites respectively

Airforce and air defense Edit

CSB-01

CSB-01 (T-4MS strategic bomber)

Vvs

Airforce Emblem

37th Air Army (Strategic) Edit

73rd Heavy Bomber Division: 50 Tu-22M5, 3 Tu-160PP jamming planes, 15 Il-78M tankers [Rovno]

79th Heavy Bomber Division: 50 Tu-22M5, 3 Tu-160PP jamming planes, 15 Il-78M tankers [Vladimir]

201st Guards Heavy Bomber Division: 60 CSB-01 (T-4MS), 40 Tu-160M, 3 Tu-160PP jamming planes, 30 Il-78M tankers [Stasograd]

220th Heavy Bomber Division: 60 CSB-01 (T-4MS), 40 Tu-160M, 3 Tu-160PP jamming planes, 20 Il-78M tankers [Sarajevo]

1 special AEW regiment (5 AEW Beriev A-50M) [Stasograd], 1 mixed transport squadron (10 An-124, 2 An-225) [Stasograd], 1 training and reallocation center (20 CSB-01, 20 Tu-160M, 10 Tu-22M5, 3 Il-78M) [Vladimir], 10 dispersal airfields
CF-01

CF-01 (Su-50 5th generation fighter)

16th Air Army Edit

50 CF-01 (Su-50), 20 CF-02 (MiG-LFI), 100 MiG-31M, 50 Su-35BM, 5 Beriev A-50M AEW&C planes, 2 A-380 AEW&C planes, 25 CFB-01 (Su-54) fighter-bombers, 5 Il-78M tankers [Vladimir]

11th Air Army Edit

50 CF-01 (Su-50), 50 MiG-31T, 50 MiG-31M, 3 Igla hypersonic interceptors, 20 MiG-35, 50 Su-35BM, 5 Beriev A-50M AEW&C planes, 2 A-380 AEW&C planes, 25 CFB-01 (Su-54) fighter-bombers, 5 Il-78M tankers [Stasograd]
Cf-02

CF-02 (MiG-LFI light stealth fighter)

35th Air Army Edit

50 CF-01 (Su-50), 100 MiG-31M, 20 MiG-35, 50 Su-35BM, 5 Beriev A-50M AEW&C planes, 2 A-380 AEW&C planes, 25 CFB-01 (Su-54) fighter-bombers, 5 Il-78M tankers [Sarajevo]

36th Air Army Edit

50 CF-01 (Su-50), 100 MiG-31M, 20 MiG-35, 35 Su-37, 5 Beriev A-50M AEW&C planes, 2 A-380 AEW&C planes, 5 Il-78M tankers [Rovno]

19th Air Army Edit

50 CF-01 (Su-50), 100 MiG-31M, 20 MiG-35, 35 Su-37, 10 Beriev A-50M AEW&C planes [Dubno], 1 training and reallocation center (all remaining fighters) [Vladimir]

Frontal aviation (Aviation Regiments of 30x Su-39 and 30x Su-54 or Su-34, transport brigades with 10-20x helicopters) Edit

100 CFB-01 (Su-54), 200 Su-34, 260 Su-39, 50 MiG-SKAT stealth UCAVs (additionally the Army fields 100 CAH-01 (Ka-58) 4th generation helicopters, 40 Mi-35, 250 Mi-28A, 50 Ka-50, 150 Mi-8MT, plus 80 Il-76MF, 40 An-72, 30 An-124, 240 Mi-26 and 450 Mi-8 as transport helicopters)

Maritime patrol (8 Aviation Regiments of 40-45x Beriev A-40 and 4x Tu-142M3 heavy maritime patrol planes) Edit

380 Beriev A-40, 32 Tu-142M3

Navy and naval aviation (only large formations listed)Edit

Comstan

Project 1143.8 Comrade Stanislav class supercarrier

Wmf ussr fl n4448

Flag of the Navy

1st Guards Order of the Crimson Banner Carrier Strike GroupEdit

Ships: 1 Comrade Stanislav-class CVN, 1 Ural-class ELINT/SIGINT/C&C, 3 Anchar-class CGN, 4 Pr.21956 DDG, 2 Gorshkov class frigates, 3 Yasen-class SSN, 1 Type 888 replenishment ship, 2 Type 886 replenishment oilers, 1 Type 920 hospital ship

Airwing: CVN - 38 CFN-01 (Su-53), 16 MiG SKAT, 4 Ka-27 family ASW helicopters, 4 An-71 AEW&C

2nd Guards Carrier Strike Group Edit

Ships: 1 Comrade Stanislav-class CVN, 3 Anchar-class CGN, 4 Pr.21956 DDG, 2 Gorshkov class frigates, 3 Yasen-class SSN, 1 Berezina-class replenishment ship, 2 Boris Chilikin-class replenishment oilers, 1 Ob-class hospital ship
21956

Project 21956 destroyers live fire exercise


Airwing: CVN - 38 CFN-01 (Su-53), 16 MiG SKAT, 20 Ka-27 family ASW helicopters, 4 An-71 AEW&C

3rd Guards Carrier Strike Group Edit

Ships: 1 Ulyanovsk-class CVN, 2 Anchar-class CGN, 4 Pr.21956 DDG, 2 Gorshkov class frigates, 3 Yasen-class SSN, 1 Berezina-class replenishment ship, 2 Boris Chilikin-class replenishment oilers, 1 Ob-class hospital ship

Airwing: CVN - 25 CFN-01 (Su-53), 15 MiG SKAT, 20 Ka-27 family ASW helicopters, 8 Yak-44E AEW&C

4th Guards Carrier Strike Group Edit

866um8

Type 920 Hospital Ship

Ships: 1 Ulyanovsk-class CVN, 2 Anchar-class CGN, 4 Pr.21956 DDG, 2 Gorshkov class frigates, 3 Yasen-class SSN, 1 Berezina-class replenishment ship, 2 Boris Chilikin-class replenishment oilers, 1 Ob-class hospital ship

Airwing: CVN - 25 Su-33, 20 MiG-29K, 20 Ka-27 family ASW helicopters, 8 Yak-44E AEW&C

5th Carrier Strike Group Edit

Ships: 1 Kuznetzov-class CV, 2 Anchar-class CGN, 4 Pr.21956 DDG, 2 Gorshkov class frigates, 2 Yasen-class SSN, 2 Boris Chilikin-class replenishment oilers

Airwing: CV - 12 Su-33, 8 MiG-29K, 5 Su-39, 20 Ka-27 family ASW helicopters, 8 Yak-44E AEW&C

6th Carrier Strike Group Edit

Ships: 1 Kuznetzov-class CV, 2 Anchar-class CGN, 4 Udaloy-II class DDG, 2 Gorshkov class frigates, 2 Yasen-class SSN, 2 Boris Chilikin-class replenishment oilers

Airwing: CV - 12 Su-33, 8 MiG-29K, 5 Su-39, 20 Ka-27 family ASW helicopters, 8 Yak-44E AEW&C
Wig

Pr.903 Lun-class ekranoplan

7th Carrier Strike Group Edit

Ships: 1 Mod.Kiev-class CV, 3 Udaloy-II class DDG, 4 Gorshkov class frigates, 1 Yasen-class SSN, 2 Boris Chilikin-class replenishment oilers

Airwing: CV - 18 MiG-29K, 8 Ka-27 family ASW helicopters
Gorshkov

Project 2235.0 Admiral Gorshkov class frigate

8th Carrier Strike Group Edit

Ships: 1 Mod.Kiev-class CV, 3 Udaloy-II class DDG, 4 Gorshkov class frigates, 1 Yasen-class SSN, 2 Boris Chilikin-class replenishment oilers

Airwing: CV - 18 MiG-29K, 8 Ka-27 family ASW helicopters

1st Amphibious Assault Group Edit

Ships: 1 Kherson-class LHD (3 Murena LCAC, 5 Serna FLC internally), 2 Type 071 Yuzhao-class LPDs (2x4 Murena LCAC, 2x2 Serna FLC internally), 5 Neustrashimy-class frigates

Airwing: LHD - 12 Ka-29 assault helicopters, LPD - 2x4 Ka-29 assault helicopters

Strategic submarine strike group Edit

2 Pr.955 (re-made as 881) Borei-class SSGNs, 2 Pr.941UM Akula-class heavy SSGNs

Various other amphibious assault groups, surface action groups, patrol groups, anti-submarine warfare groups Edit

Army Edit

T-95

T-95 MBT

28

Tank Forces Emblem

1st Guards Tank Army [2x Guards TD, 2x Guards MD, 1x ADD], readiness level A Edit

AFVs: 400 T-95 tanks, 800 Black Eagle tanks, 300 BMP-3M, 400 BTR-90A
Mazthel

Anti-air lasers on MAZ chassis, artist depiction

Self-propelled Artillery: 48 TOS-1 Buratino heavy MRLS, 100 BM-30 Smerch heavy MRLS, 200 Coalition-SV, 40 Msta-S, 20 Pion, 40 Tyulpan, 30 Giatsint-S

Air defence: 24 S-500 theatre ABM/AD (96 long-range missiles), 10 tactical anti-air lasers on MAZ chassis, 32 S-500-B on MTZ Tor-M2 chassis, 32 S-500-C on Buk-MB chassis, 150 S-500-A on Pantsir-S1/Kamaz chassis, 50 Osa-AKM

2nd Tank Army [2x TD, 2x Guards MD, 1x ADD], readiness level A Edit

AFVs: 600 Black Eagle tanks, 600 T-90S tanks, 300 BMP-3M, 400 BTR-90A

Self-propelled Artillery: 48 TOS-1 Buratino heavy MRLS, 100 Coalition-SV, 100 Msta-S, 20 Pion, 40 Tyulpan, 30 Giatsint-S
Mrls

Heavy MRLS of the 1st Guards Tank Army firing during the liberation of Zagor

Air defence: 24 S-400 theatre ABM/AD (96 long-range missiles), 32 Tor-M2, 32 Buk-MB, 150 Pantsir-S1, 50 Osa-AKM

3rd Tank Army [2x TD, 2x MD, 1x ADD], readiness level A Edit

AFVs: 1200 T-90S tanks, 300 BMP-3M, 400 BTR-90A,

Self-propelled Artillery: 100 BM-30 Smerch heavy MRLS, 40 Coalition-SV, 150 Msta-S, 20 Pion, 40 Tyulpan, 30 Giatsint-S

Air defence: 24 S-400 theatre ABM/AD (96 long-range missiles), 32 Tor-M2, 32 Buk-MB, 70 Pantsir-S1, 80 Tunguska-M1, 50 Osa-AKM

4th Tank Army [2x TD, 2x MD, 1x ADD], readiness levels A to B Edit

AFVs: 900 T-90S tanks, 300 T-80UD tanks, 300 BMP-3M, 400 BTR-90A,

Self-propelled Artillery: 100 BM-30 Smerch heavy MRLS, 50 Msta-S, 20 Pion, 40 Tyulpan, 30 Giatsint-S

Air defence: 24 S-400 theatre ABM/AD (96 long-range missiles), 32 Tor-M2, 32 Buk-MB, 80 Tunguska-M1, 50 Osa-AKM

10 VDV (Airborne) divisions (76th Guards, 106th, 119th, 135th, 79th, 83rd, 85th, 91st, 101st, 102nd), readiness levels A to C: Edit

AFVs: 100 T-95 tanks, 100 Black Eagle tanks, 100 T-90S tanks, 200 BMP-3M, 600 BTR-90A, 500 BMD-4

Self-propelled Artillery: 4 TOS-1 heavy MRLS, 40 BM-21V Grad air-dropped heavy MRLS, 100 Grom air-dropped MRLS on BMD-2/3 chassis, 300 Nona-S, 300 Sprut-SD

Air defence: 160 Buk-M1-2, 100 Pantsir-S1 (on BMD chassis), 120 Osa-AKM.

6x general standing Armies and fast-recruitment reserve formations, readiness levels B to C Edit

AFVs: 1200 T-80UD tanks, 500 BMP-3M, 1000 BTR-90A, 500 BTR-80A, 500 BTR-80M,

Self-propelled Artillery: 100 BM-27 Uragan heavy MRLS, 100 Msta-S, 200 Nona-S, 120 Sprut-S

Air defence: 196 S-300PMU-2 and S-300VM theater-wide AD, 200 Osa-AKM

Strategic Land Missile Forces (RVSN - Raketniye Voiska Strategicheskogo Naznacheniya) Edit

Mobile ballistic missile launchers:

  • 12 brigades, Oka-U (216 launchers, 400 missiles) [range: 500 km]
  • 10 brigades, Iskander-M (180 launchers, 500 missiles) [range: 500 km]
  • 8 brigades, Tochka-U (144 launchers, 300 missiles) [range: 185 km]

Mobile land cruise missile launchers:

  • 40 RK-55 Relief (can use stocks of Kh-55, Kh-555, Kh-101) [range: 5000-6000 km depending on missile used]
  • 4 Iskander-K GLCM (72 launchers, 100 missiles) [range: 500 km]

Silo-based assets: 100 R-36 ICBMs, 60 R-12 ICBMs

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.